UNREFINED (NATURAL) COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)

USES AND BENEFITS :

Cocoa Butter is an excellent moisturizer that also has antioxidant qualities. When applied to the skin, it penetrates the dermal layers providing elasticity, softness, and shine throughout the area.

It is very present in several products in the cosmetics industry, despite not being very well known, and it can also be purchased individually. It is usually found in products such as body moisturizers, lip balms, soaps, conditioners, shampoos, hair moisturizing masks and sunscreens.

When buying cocoa butter in bars, the most common product available is cocoa butter lipstick, frequently sold during colder and drier seasons of the year, precisely because it helps keep the lips hydrated and healthy during the day. This happens because of vitamin E, present in high amounts in cocoa, which regenerates and moisturizes the skin. In addition, not many people know, but its smell instigates the production of endorphins, the hormone responsible for the feeling of happiness and well-being.

It is recommended for people with skin problems or sensitive skin to help with recovery, further strengthening and hydration of tissues. Cocoa butter can facilitate wound healing and reduce stretch marks.

Cocoa butter can facilitate wound healing and reduce stretch marks.

SPECIFICATIONS:

PRODUCT NAME: cocoa butter, unrefined (natural)

PRODUCT CODE: G013-5,0kg / G014- 10,0kg

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (cocoa butter)

MANUFACTURING METHOD: cold pressed

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

CAS NUMBER: 8002-31-1

EINCS NUMBER: 283-480-6

CUSTOMS TARIFF CODE – NCM 1804 00 00

PACKING SIZES: 5 kg and 10 kg

STORAGE: keep the container tightly closed, stored in a cool, ventilated place and protected from light.

EXPIRY DATE: under normal storage conditions, 24 to 36 months after manufacture.

COCOA BUTTER – SPECIFICATIONS
CHARACTERISTICS UNIT VALUES
Appearance (25 oC) solid
Color beige
Odor characteristic
Acid value mg NaOH/g < 5
Peroxide value meq O2/kg < 10,0
Iodine value g I2/kg 35 a 43
Saponification value Mg KOH/g 188 – 200
Unsaponifiable value % 3 – 4
Density 25 oC g/ml 0,9261
Refractive index (40 oC)   1,4535 – 1,4630
Melting temp. oC 28 to 35

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Myristic acid (C14:0) % weight 0,13
Palmitic acid (C16:0) % weight 38,0
Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) % weight 0,72
Stearic acid (C18:0) % weight 33,5
Oleic acid (C18:1 – Omega 9) % weight 24,6
Linoleic acid (C18:2 – Omega 6) % weight 1,8
Linolenic acid (C18:3 – Omega 3) % weight 0,1
Arachidic acid (C20:0) % weight 0,6
Behenic acid (C22:0) % weight 0,05
Saturated % 72,6
Unsaturated % 25,39
Polyunsaturated % 1,94

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

The cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) is the evergreen tree that provides the fruit called cacao. Belonging to the Malvaceae family, the cacao tree originates from the rainy Amazon River Basin, in South America. [1] In shaded forest environments and without human pruning, its height can reach 20 meters. However, under cultivation conditions, it usually varies from 3 to 5 meters. [2]

Cocoa is the main raw material of chocolate, which is made by roasting and grinding the dried almonds in an industrial or manual process. Other by-products of cocoa include its pulp, juice, jam, butter, fine spirits, and ice cream.

ORIGIN NAME:

The Mayan and Mexican civilization (mainly Aztec), of the same origin, had two words (kab and kaj) that, when put together, formed the phrase “spicy and bitter juice (kabkaj) with a very spicy flavor”. According to historians and geographers such as Amerigo Vespucci, from the New Continent, the fruit’s current name was practically given by Christopher Columbus, lover of the spicy tasting chocolate, and was one of the first to carry the knowledge of it to the Old World, spreading the knowledge of the plant wherever he went. Thus, the drink originating from this juice was named kabkajatl (according to Christopher Columbus, the last three letters of this word meaning “liquid”). The Spanish colonizers found it difficult to pronounce the word and always put a “hu” at the end of the Mexican Indians’ words. This way, the word ended up being transformed into kabkajuatl and, in the future, through organic developments, into cacauatl. [3]

Cacauatl was modified by the Spaniards; they started to prepare it hot, and with milk and sugar, and eventually many other products were added to the drink to remove its spicy taste, which is not always appreciated by the common consumer. It then received a new name: chacauhaa (chacau = hot; haa = drink). Finally, there was confusion among the names of the hot and cold drinks, giving rise to the word “chocolate”. [3]

HISTORY:

Cocoa originates from the Amazon River basin [1][4], having been dispersed to the tropical regions of Central and North America. [1]

For pre-Columbian Mesoamerican civilizations, cocoa beans were used for ritual drinks and as an important bargaining chip. Ceramic containers with residues from cocoa preparation were discovered at archaeological sites dating from the Formative Period (1900-900 B.C.). For example, a finding at an Olmec archaeological site off the coast of Veracruz, Mexico, indicates that pre-Olmec peoples were already preparing cocoa in 1750 B.C. [5]

Chocolate (chocolatl, in Nahuatl language) was a bitter-tasting drink, prepared from roasted and ground seeds mixed with water. Records report the drink as being widely consumed by the nobility of the Aztec Empire, who required cocoa beans as part of the tax levied on subjugated populations. [6] As the drink in this form takes on a bitter taste, it was common to mix other ingredients during preparation, including flowers, honey, pepper, and vanilla, masking the bitterness, and changing the color of the liquid from white to orange, red or brown. [6]

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
HARVEST SEASON

SOURCE:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manteiga_de_cacau

https://www.portalsaude.net/8-beneficios-e-usos-da-manteiga-de-cacau

https://seligasaude.com/manteiga-de-cacau-para-pele