PRACAXI OIL (Pentaclethra macroloba)

USES AND BENEFITS :

Pracaxi oil stands out as one of the best options for skin care. This quality is associated with the high levels of behenic acid (18 to 21%) and lignoceric acid (13 to 16%) present in it, which characterize it as a powerful emollient that promotes elasticity, hydration, and cell regeneration. It helps in the prevention of stretch marks, lightens skin spots (such as those caused by melasma), and is used as a treatment for rosacea, eczema, and psoriasis. It has an important effect in cell regeneration by reducing postoperative scars and acne. In hair treatment, it facilitates styling, increases shine, and prevents hair loss. The oil is extracted through cold pressing. Its colour varies from translucent yellow to golden brown. It has a smooth, almond-like aroma. It has antifungal, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties that relieve itching and redness and is useful for spotty and irritated skin.

SPECIFICATIONS:

PRODUCT NAME: Pracaxi Oil

PRODUCT CODE: G019 – 5KG / G020 – 10KG

INCI: Pentaclethra macroloba seed oil

MANUFACTURING METHOD: cold pressed

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

PACKAGE SIZES: to be defined

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

NCM 1515 90 90

PACKAGE SIZES: 5kg e 10kg

SECONDARY PACKAGING: to be defined

STORAGE: keep the container tightly closed, stored in a cool, ventilated place and protected from light.

EXPIRY DATE: under normal storage conditions, 24 months after manufacture.

PRACAXI OIL – SPECIFICATIONS
CHARACTERISTICS UNIT VALUES
Appearance (25ºC) solid
Color Yellow / translucent
Odor characteristic
Acid value mg NaOH/g < 10,0
Peroxide value meq O2/kg < 10,0
Iodine value g I2/kg 50 a 77
Saponification value Mg KOH/g 175 – 188
Unsaponifiable value % < 1,5
Density 25ºC g/ml 0,9217
Refractive index (40ºC) 1,461
Melting temp. ºC 18,5

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Lauric acid % weight 0,8 – 1,8
Myristic acid (C14:0) % weight 1,0 – 1,8
Palmitic acid (C16:0) % weight 1,5 – 3,0
Stearic acid (C18:0) % weight 1,5 – 3,0
Oleic acid (C18:1 – Omega 9) % weight 40 – 50
Linoleic acid (C18:2 – Omega 6) % weight 1,8 – 3,0
Linolenic acid (C18:3 – Omega 3) % weight 2,0 – 4,0
Behenic acid (C22:0) % weight 18,0 – 21,0
Lignoceric acid % weight 13,0 – 16,0
Saturated % 50
Unsaturated % 50

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Pracaxi, (Pentaclethra filamentosa Benth. or P. macroloba [Willd .] Kuntze), is found throughout northern Brazil, Guiana, Trinidad, and some regions of Central and South America. In Venezuela, they call it palo-mulatto; in the French Guiana, oxen amarante, and in Brazil, its most common name is pracaxi.

It is a medium-sized tree that grows preferably in humid terrain, on the banks of rivers and low islands in the Amazon. Its small flowers form a very graceful white plume. Its fruit is a 20-25 cm long, curved, green-coloured pod that changes to dark brown when ripe. It is formed by two cartilaginous membranes that are almost woody and strongly dehiscent which, when the seeds are ripe, open abruptly projecting them from a distance. The seeds on the trees by the rivers fall into the water, float and are eaten by fish and turtles; but, if they fall ashore, they are sought by various wild animals for food.

The pracaxi broad bean or seed consists of two flattened cotyledons, slightly oval, with a pointed side. The mass of the seed is similar to that of a common bean: not very consistent, white, and oily. The broad bean is surrounded by a thin, fragile layer that easily separates from the bean, and is reddish-brown in colour. When dry, the pracaxi bean (moisture 45%) weighs an average of eight grams and is composed of 10% bark and 90% oily almonds.

The whole bean contains 45% oil, while its percentage in the peeled bean is 51%.

Pracaxi oil is light yellow in color, liquid at room temperature and after some time in the tank, it releases a large amount of solid, white fat.

The remarkable low acidity of this oil and its slightly pronounced taste and smell make its refining process quite simple. The oil, when properly refined, lends itself very well to the preparation of vegetable butters if mixed with fats of a higher melting point.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
HARVEST SEASON LOW SEASON

SOURCE:

Pesce, Celestino. Oleoginosas da Amazônia, Belém, Brasil, Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, 2009.

Pennick, G. et al. “The effect of an amphiphilic self-assembled lipid lamellar phase on the relief of dry skin.” Int J Cosmet Sci 34(6), 567-74, 2012.

Ni, Raghallaigh. et al. “The fatty acid profile of the skin surface lipid layer in papulopustular rosacea.” Br J Dermatol 166(2), pp. 279-87, 2012.

Banov, D. “Case Series: The Effectiveness of Fatty Acids from Pracaxi Oil in a Topical Silicone Base for Scar and Wound Therapy.” Dermatology and Therapy 4.2, pp. 259–269, 2014.