MURUMURU BUTTER (Astrocaryum murumuru)

USES AND BENEFITS :

It is in the seeds of murumuru that we find the Amazonian gold; a highly effective, nutritious and emollient multifunctional butter, which is obtained through cold pressing. Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low level of acidity. Due to the large amount of saturated fatty acids present in it – acids such as lauric (C12:0) and myristic (C14:0), this butter has a unique consistency. The quality of this fat is not very different from the fat of the tucumã almond, palm kernel or coconut, but it has a denser consistency, because its melting point (32.5 oC) is higher than that of the African palm kernel (25 oC) and coconut (22,7 oC). This quality makes it a favorable option to be mixed with vegetable fats that melt at lower temperatures. It can also be used in the manufacture of chocolate as a cocoa butter substitute. The butter is white, with a very light odor and no special flavor. At the average temperature in Europe, it is solid, hard, and brittle.

Like oleic acid, lauric acid facilitates the penetration of active substances into the skin and scalp. Like oleic acid, lauric acid facilitates the penetration of active substances into the skin and scalp. In addition, it is a precursor to a well-known antimicrobial, monolaurin. Like oleic acid, lauric acid facilitates the penetration of active substances into the skin and scalp. Along with its antimicrobial properties, murumuru butter is known to be a source of vitamins A and E, in addition to calcium, phosphorus and iron.

Due to its high concentration of lauric acid, murumuru butter can replace mineral silicone perfectly in formulations for skin products and lipsticks, in addition to the conditioning action it has on hair. Murumuru butter promotes intense hydration without clogging the pores of the skin and guarantees all the necessary nutrition to keep hair and skin healthy. In hair, it treats dry and brittle strands in a long-lasting manner, as it has the power to form a protective barrier against the action of external agents. This is due to its balanced proportion of lauric and myristic fatty acids, which results in soft hair, without volume or frizz.

On the skin, murumuru butter acts to maintain the lipid barrier as it is quickly absorbed into the skin. It can even be applied directly onto dry, oily or mixed skin, promoting hydration, nutrition, and protection. In this way, it protects the skin against external oxidative factors forming a protective film just like silicone, but with the advantage that it does not damage the exchange of lipids or obstruct skin pores. It is easy then to understand the great demand for products derived from murumuru butter: it is versatile, acts from the root of the hair to its alignment, being widely used in natural straightening treatments. It acts on the skin, reviving natural moisture and protecting against the aggressions of everyday life. In addition, the butter is present in makeup, providing the skin with more consistency, nutrition, shine, and softness.

SPECIFICATIONS:

PRODUCT NAME: Murumuru Butter

PRODUCT CODE: G017 – 5KG / G018 – 10KG

INCI: Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

MANUFACTURING METHOD: cold pressed

ORIGIN: Brazil’s Amazonian rainforest

CAS NUMBER # 394236-97-6

EINCS NUMBER – Not applicable to this product.

CUSTOMS TARIFF CODE: 1515 90 40 00

PACKAGE SIZES: 5kg e 10kg

STORAGE: keep the container tightly closed, stored in a cool, ventilated place and protected from light.

EXPIRY DATE: under normal storage conditions, 24 months after manufacture.

MURUMURU BUTTER – SPECIFICATIONS
CHARACTERISTICS UNIT VALUES
Appearance (25 oC) Solid
Color white to cream
Odor characteristic
Acid value mg NaOH/g < 15,0
Peroxide value meq O2/kg < 10,0
Iodine value g I2/kg 10 – 20
Saponification value mgKOH/g 230 – 240
Unsaponifiable value % < 2
Density 25 oC g/ml 0,9325
Refractive index   501,4
Melting temp. oC 30 – 35

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Caprylic acid (C6:0) % weight < 2,0
Capric acid (C8:0) % weight < 1,0
Lauric acid (C12:0) % weight 40,0 – 50,0
Myristic acid (C14:0) % weight 28,0 – 33,0
Palmitic acid (C16:0) % weight 5,0 – 10,0
Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) % weight < 2,0
Stearic acid (C18:0) % weight 2,0 – 5,0
Oleic acid (C18:1 – Omega 9) % weight 5,0 – 10,0
Linoleic acid (C18:2 – Omega 6) % weight 1,0 – 5,0
Saturated % 90
Unsaturated % 10

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Astrocaryum murumuru Mart. is a medium-height palm, with a poorly developed trunk, long and straight leaves and fruits that form little bulky clusters. Its fruits contain a yellow-colored pulp that serves as food for several animals. Cattle usually suck on the whole fruit’s outer pulp, then spit out the pit. The core, of a conical shape, is encapsulated by a grey woody bark that breaks easily, and holds an almond similar to itself in shape. The core, of a conical shape, is encapsulated by a grey woody bark that breaks easily, and holds an almond similar to itself in shape. These palms grow preferably on lowland soils, flooded by the tides, especially on the islands and banks of rivers, across the Amazon estuary and tributaries, reaching the border with Bolivia and Peru. The trunk, leaves and clusters are covered in black, hard, resistant thorns, which have a length of more than 20 cm on the trunk, and that makes harvesting the seeds very difficult. When the fruit is ripe, the whole cluster falls to the ground and is then sought after by rodent animals and pigs for food. Its harvest begins in January and continues until June, and almost all municipalities in Amazonas and Pará produce it. However, seeds are found in greater abundance in the municipalities of Chaves, Mazagão, Macapá and Afuá. The almond contains 40 to 42% oil.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
HARVEST SEASON LOW SEASON

SOURCE:

PESCE, CELESTINO. Oleaginosas da Amazônia. 2 ed., rev. e atual. – Belém: Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Núcleo de Estudos Agrários e Desenvolvimento Rural, 2009.

MORAIS, LR: Banco de Dados Sobre Espécies Oleaginosas da Amazônia, não publicado.