CUPUAÇU BUTTER (Theobroma grandiflorum)

USES AND BENEFITS :

Cupuaçu butter has interesting properties for the cosmetic industry; it is used in the manufacture of shampoos, burn ointments, creams for the treatment of dermatitis, lotions for hands and feet, moisturizing lipsticks, creamy deodorants, in addition to children’s and anti-aging products.

Cupuaçu butter has a balanced composition of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids that gives the product a low melting point (approximately 30 °C), which in turn allows it to penetrate the skin quickly once in contact with it. It contains phytosterols (especially beta-sitosterol) that operate at a cellular level, regulating the water balance and lipid activity in the superficial layer of the skin. The high moisturizing power of cupuaçu butter can be attributed to the hydrogen bonds formed between water molecules and phytosterols present in it. Phytosterols have been used to treat dermatitis and other skin disorders, due to their healing properties. Moreover, you can find the vitamins C, A, B1 and B2, B3, as well as xanthine, flavonoids, pectin, calcium, magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, zinc, copper, manganese, and iron in cupuaçu butter.

SPECIFICATIONS:

PRODUCT NAME: Cupuaçu butter

PRODUCT CODE: G015 – 5KG / G016 – 10KG

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

MANUFACTURING METHOD: cold pressed

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

CAS NUMBER: 394236-97-6 CAS

EINCS NUMBER: 284-877-7

CUSTOMS TARIFF CODE: 1515 90 40 00

PACKAGE SIZES: 5kg e 10kg

STORAGE: keep the container tightly closed, stored in a cool, ventilated place and protected from light.

EXPIRY DATE: under normal storage conditions, 24 months after manufacture.

CUPUAÇU BUTTER – SPECIFICATIONS
CHARACTERISTICS UNIT VALUES
Appearance (25 oC) liquid
Color cream
Odor characteristic
Acid value mg NaOH/g 4,0 – 4,8
Peroxide value meq O2/kg < 10,0
Iodine value g I2/kg 50 – 75
Saponification value mgKOH/g 180 – 200
Unsaponifiable value % 3 – 4
Density 25 oC g/ml 0,9261
Refractive index (20 oC)   1,465
Melting temp. oC 25 – 28

 

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Palmitic acid (C16:0) % weight 7,0 – 12,0
Stearic acid (C18:0) % weight 28,0 – 35,0
Oleic acid (C18:1 – Omega-9) % weight 40,0 – 45,0
Linoleic acid (C18:2 – Omega-6) % weight 3,0 – 7,0
Arachidic acid (C20:0) % weight 8,0 – 13,1
Behenic acid (C22:0) % weight 1,0 – 2,0
Others % weight 1,0 – 5,0
Saturated % 55
Unsaturated %

45

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

The cupuaçu, native to the Amazon region, is a small tree of 4 to 8 meters (when cultivated) or even up to 18 m tall when in its native forest. It belongs to the same family as the cocoa fruit (Malvaceae). The fruit is exceptionally large, with up to 30 cm in length and an average weight of 1.2 kg, and grows in the shape of a cylinder, with rounded edges. When they reach maturity, the fruits fall without the stem. That is also when they start to release their characteristic odor, indicative of their perfect ripeness. The fruit contains a creamy and juicy pulp, with a characteristic flavor, and 20 to 30 large oval seeds are adhered to it. Cupuaçu butter, similar to cocoa “butter” but of superior quality, is extracted from seeds that contain approximately 45% butter. Cupuaçu butter, similar to cocoa “butter” but of superior quality, is extracted from seeds that contain approximately 45% butter.

Production in commercial plantations starts from the third year and reaches an average of 12 fruits per tree. It is recommended to plant 180 plants per hectare, which can produce 2,148 fruits, representing 990 kg of pulp and 443 kg of seeds (on average, the fruit consists of 38.4% of pulp, 17.2% of seeds and 44.4% of bark). In general, with 1,000 kg of fresh seeds, 135 kg of cupuaçu butter can be produced.

Cupuaçu is a delicious fruit, with a creamy white pulp. Cupuaçu grows in the Amazon Rainforest in northern Brazil, is known in the Amazon as “the pharmacy in a fruit” and could be considered as a super fruit. Cupuaçu contains unique polyphenols, powerful antioxidant phytonutrients, in addition to nine other powerful antioxidants such as Vitamin A and Vitamin C, essential fatty acids, amino acids, phosphorus, fiber and Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2 and Vitamin B3.

JAN

FEB

MAR

APR

MAY

JUN

JUL

AUG

SEP

OCT

NOV

DEC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARVEST SEASON

 

 

 

 

SOURCE:

Cavalcante, PB: Frutas Comestíveis da Amazônia, 6a Ed, Edições Cejup – Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Belém, 1996.

Chlebarov; S.: “Die Kosmetichen Eigenschaften der Phytosterole” 1 TW Dermatologie, 1990.

Fleck, C., Newman, M.: “Cuidados com a pele avançados – Um ingrediente inovador”; Jornal do Colégio Americano de Especialistas em Feridas Clínicas. 4, pp. 92–4, 2012. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4495740/.

Morais, LR: Banco de Dados Sobre Espécies Oleaginosas da Amazônia, não publicado.

Nogueira ACS, Haake HM, Sales S, Henrique J. “Desempenho de produtos de cupuaçu em aplicações para cabelos e cuidados com a pele.” Fórum de Cuidados com a Pele BASF.

Pesce, C.: “Oleaginosas da Amazônia”, Oficinas Gráficas da Revista Veterinária, Belém / PA, 1941.

Shanley, P. et. al.: Frutíferas e plantas úteis na vida amazônica, CIFOR, IMAZON, Editora Supercores, Belém, p. 300, 2005.

Winkler, A.: “Estudos experimentais do efeito do conteúdo de água das camadas superiores da pele humana.” Arztl. Kosmetologie, 7, 65-77, 1977.

Yang H, Protiva P, Cui B, et al: “Novos polifenóis bioativos de Theobroma grandiflorum (”Cupuaçu”).” J Nat Prod. 6: 1501–1504. 7, 2003.