BURITI OIL (Mauritia flexuosa)

USES AND BENEFITS :

Buriti oil has a rich composition, with high levels of vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 and C, carbohydrates, proteins, and other elements such as iodine, iron, phosphorus, and calcium. Another element to be highlighted in its composition are its carotenoids, given their antioxidant properties.

For hair:

Buriti oil has a high hydration capacity and that is why it has been attracting the attention of the entire cosmetics industry since its discovery. Today, buriti can already be found in the composition of shampoos, conditioners, creams and moisturizing treatments, finishers, mousses etc. Another interesting fact in relation to aesthetics is that the high content of beta-carotene found in buriti oil helps support colored hair by fixing the color for a longer time, since beta-carotene is a reddish pigment with antioxidant properties. Because it is a very moisturizing oil, even just a few drops of it used on hair are able to hydrate it without leaving heavy strands. In addition to moisturizing, it has an anti-frizz effect, leaving hair more styled and controlled.

For the skin:

It works as sunscreen: buriti oil can prevent the absorption of ultraviolet rays and is also recommended as a healer for skin burns, as it supports skin regeneration. With a high hydrating power, buriti oil manages to leave the skin more beautiful, soft, and silky.

Other health benefits:

Buriti oil is edible and can be used for frying food. It helps in the treatment of vascular diseases, prevents vision problems such as cataracts and strengthens the immune system.

How to use Buriti Oil:

Pure buriti oil has a high content of carotenoids, so it should not be used, pure, directly on the skin or hair. When purchasing pure buriti oil, mix one part of it with 10 parts of another vegetable oil of your choice.

SPECIFICATIONS:

NAME: BURITI OIL

INCI LISTING: Mauritia Flexuosa fruit oil

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mauritia flexuosa

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Brazil

PRODUCT CODE: G009 – 5,0L / G010 – 10,0 L

MANUFACTURING METHOD: cold pressed

CAS NUMBER: 394239-67-9

EINCS NUMBER: 284-877-7

CUSTOMS TARIFF CODE / NCM: 1515 90 40 00

PACK SIZES: 5L – 10L

SECONDARY PACKAGING: (cardboard box with 2 x 5 kg or 1 x 10 kg)

STORAGE: keep the container tightly closed, stored in a cool, ventilated place and protected from light. The bottles are only a refill, and the transfer to amber glass packaging is recommended.

EXPIRY DATE: under normal storage conditions, 24 months after manufacture.

BURITI OIL – SPECIFICATIONS
CHARACTERISTICS UNIT VALUES
Appearance (25 oC) liquid
Color red
Odor characteristic
Acid value mg NaOH/g 4,0 – 4,8
Peroxide value meq O2/kg < 10,0
Iodine value g I2/kg 50 – 75
Saponification value mgKOH/g 180 – 200
Unsaponifiable value % 3 – 4
Density 25 oC g/ml 0,9261
Refractive index (40 oC)   1,465
Melting temp. oC 25 – 28

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Valeric acid % weight 0,6 – 1,0
Palmitic acid (C16:0) % weight 14,0 – 19,0
Stearic acid (C18:0) % weight 1,5 – 6,0
Oleic acid (C18:1 – Omega 9) % weight 55,0 – 75,0
Linoleic acid (C18:2 – Omega 6) % weight 10,0 – 15,0
Linolenic acid (C18:3 – Omega 3) % weight 0,5 – 1,5
Saturated % 22
Unsaturated % 78

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Buriti is a palm tree (Mauritia vinifera and M. flexuosa) at occupies extensive areas of central Brazil and flooded plains of the Amazon. It can reach up to 30 meters in height. It forms large leaves with a rounded crown. The flowers are yellowish in color and bloom from December to April. Its fruit is ellipsoidal in shape, brown in color and its surface is covered with shiny scales. The yellow pulp covers a hard oval seed, whose almond is edible, and the fruiting occurs from December to June. The buriti palm naturally occurs alone or in communities, which require an abundant supply of water in the soil. The palm is a dioecious species: plants that form male and female individuals. Only those with female flowers bear fruit. About 60 female and 80 male buriti palms can be found on one hectare. An adult palm can produce up to 200 kg of fruit, which can be processed into 30 kg of flour or finally extracted into 5 to 6 liters of oil (the flour contains 22% oil). Assuming an average of 60 buriti palms per hectare, 300 to 360 liters of oil can be extracted.

JAN

FEB

MAR

APR

MAY

JUN

JUL

AUG

SEP

OCT

NOV

DEC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HARVEST SEASON

 

LOW SEASON

 

 

SOURCE:

Albuquerque, M. et al.: “Caracterização do óleo de Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa L.) por espectroscopia de absorção e emissão”; J. Braz. Chem. Soc. vol.16, no.6a, São Paulo nov./dez, 2005.
Koolen, H. et al.: “Atividades antioxidantes, antimicrobianas e caracterização de compostos fenólicos de buriti (Mauritia flexuosa L. f.)” Por UPLC –ESI-MS / MS; Food Research International 51, pp. 467 –473, 2013.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0963996913000665.
Morais, LR: Banco de Dados Sobre Espécies Oleaginosas da Amazônia, não publicado.
Shanley, P. et. al.: Frutíferas e plantas úteis na vida amazônica, CIFOR, IMAZON, Editora Supercores, Belém, p. 300, 2005.
Soares Batista, J. et al.: “Atividade antibacteriana e cicatrizante do óleo de buriti Mauritia flexuosa L.” Ciência Rural, Santa Maria, Online, ISSN 0103-8478, v.42, n.1, jan, 2012.
Zanatta, M. et al.: “Potencial fotoprotetor de emulsões formuladas com óleo de Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa) contra a radiação UV em linhas celulares de queratinócitos e fibroblastos”; Food and Chemical Toxicology, Volume 48, Edição 1, Janeiro de 2010, pp. 0-75 https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0278691509004256.